IP/VoIP Analysis & Simulation

Protocol Analyzer

PacketScan™ HD - Network Monitoring Appliance

Capture and analyze high speed Ethernet traffic over
1 Gbps, 10 Gbps, 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps networks.

  Brochure
PacketScan HD - Network Monitoring

Overview

PacketScan™ HD is a high density Ethernet monitoring appliance with specialized network interface cards, large storage capacity and protocol analysis software. Customers can choose the specific Ethernet data rate for the network interface cards including 4 x 1 GigE (PKV120), 2 x 10 GigE (PKV122), 2 x 40 GigE (PKV123) and 2 x 40 / 2 x 100 GigE (PKV124) variations. Almost all VoIP and Wireless protocols over IP transport layer can be captured and decoded for troubleshooting network problems.

PacketScan™ HD includes the PacketScan™ software which can provide in-depth real-time and post-process data investigation with its Packet Data Analysis (PDA) feature. The PDA view assists in comparing multiple RTP sessions. The PDA view displays call information in graphical format and tabular format.

PDA feature is available for SIP, H323, MEGACO, MGCP, GSMA, Skinny, and IuCS based calls. PacketScan™ HD can work with NetSurveyorWeb™, a central monitoring system for a comprehensive view of network performance. It features rich graphics, ladder diagrams and CDRs (Call Detail Records).  A web server is deployed in a central location along with an Oracle® database. Multiple PacketScan™ HD probes can be deployed in remote locations across the network to passively monitor VoIP traffic and send data to NetSurveyorWeb™.

GL's FastRecorder™ and PacketExtractor™ applications can capture and record packets on 1, 10, 25, 40, and 100 Gbps networks at wirespeed. The traffic is recorded from the FastRecorder™ application and extracted by the PacketExtractor™ which is then analyzed using PacketScan™ HD. The PacketScan™ HD can contain several terabytes of storage as requested by the customer.

GL’s TCP Analytics application analyzes TCP connections between both internal Local Area Network (LAN) and external Wide Area Network (WAN) computers including servers and clients. The application helps troubleshoot large bandwidth consumption, failed TCP sessions, packet loss, poor TCP throughput and more. TCP Analytics (PKV400) is an optional application that is included in the PacketScan™ HD - Network Monitoring Appliance.

Platforms

PacketScan™ HD - Network Monitoring Appliance
PacketScan™ HD - Network Monitoring Appliance
PacketScan™ HD - 2U Rack Unit

Specifications

Supported Interfaces

4x 1 Gbps – 850/1310 nm SFP Module; Ethernet/Optical SFP modules
2x 10 Gbps – 10GBASE-SR SFP+; Optical only
2x 40 Gbps – MTP/MPO Connector for CFP2; Optical only
2x 40/2x 100 Gbps – MTP/MPO Connector for CFP2; Optical only

Hardware Filters

Supports defining up to 10 filters at Layer 2, 3, 4, and 5

  • MAC: Frames can be filtered out based on Ether Type and FCS Error
  • VLAN 0, 1, 2: Filters frames based on Tag protocol ID, User Priority, CFI, and VLAN ID
  • IPV4: Frames can be filtered based on Source IP Address, Destination IP Address, Protocol Type, Header Length, Differentiated Services, Ds_ECN, DS_CodePoint, Total Length, Check Sum Error, IP Datagram ID, Fragmentation Offset, Flag_DontFragment and Flag_MoreFragments
  • IPv6: Frames can be filtered based on Source IP address, Destination IP address, Next Header, and Payload Length
  • ARP: Frames can be filtered based on Sender MAC Address, Target MAC Address, Sender IP Address, Target IP Address and Option Code
  • TCP: In TCP layer Frames, can be filtered based on source port, destination port and check sum error
  • UDP: In UDP layer Frames can be filtered based on source port, destination port, check sum error, UDP length and payload. For more details, refer to
  • SIP and RTP: SIP and RTP packets can also be filtered based on source port or destination port

OSI

MAC, ARP, IP, IGMP, ICMP, TCP, UDP, SCTP, FTP, HTTP, TLS, SMTP

Protocols

GSM, UMTS, LTE, IMS, SIP, RTP, T.38, RTCP, and much more
(some protocol support requires additional licensing)

Capture Timestamp

Absolute, Relative, Difference, NTP
4 Nano-second resolution

Captured Trace Format

GL’s Proprietary HDL, PCAP, PCAPNG
Frame Decodes can be saved to TXT file format

Filter

Hardware Filter at line rate, Application  Level Capture Filter, and Post Processing Filter and Search

Performance

4 x 1GigE - 20000 calls with bi-directional RTP traffic
2 x 10GigE - 30000 calls with bi-directional RTP traffic

Extracting/recording voice

  • 2500 simultaneous calls (maximum)
  • Option to record filtered calls of interest only

 

Retrive Data: Failed
Retrive Data: Failed
Retrive Data: Failed
Retrive Data: Failed
Retrive Data: Failed
Retrive Data: Failed
Retrive Data: Failed
Retrive Data: Failed
Codecs

Resources

Item No. Item Description
PKV120 PacketScan™  HD – High Density IP Traffic Analyzer w/ 4x1GigE
includes PKV100 – Online (not Offline) for temporary audio codec support

Accessories
SFP Transceiver for 1 Gbps, Electrical, RJ45 (2)
Ethernet cables (2)
PKV120p PacketScan HD™ w/4 x 1GigE - Portable

Accessories
SFP Transceiver for 1 Gbps, Electrical, RJ45 (2)
Ethernet cables (2)
Pelican Carry Case (1)
Power Cable with international standards (1)
PKV122 PacketScan™ HDHigh Density IP Traffic Analyzer w/ 2x10GigE
includes PKV100 – Online (not Offline) for temporary audio codec support

Accessories
Multirate SFP+ (SM or MM) (2)
PKV122p PacketScan HD™ w/2 x 10 GigE - Portable

Accessories
Multirate SFP+ (SM or MM) (2)
Pelican Carry Case (1)
Power Cable with international standards

PKV124

PacketScan HD™ w/40/100 GigE

Accessories
QSFP+ (SM or MM) (2)
Optical cable as required

PKV124P

PacketScan HD™ ™ w/40/100 GigE - Portable

Accessories
Multirate SFP+ (SM or MM) (2)
Optical cable as required
Pelican Carry Case (1)
Power Cable with international standards (1)

PKV121 PacketScan™  FB - (Offline Analyzer)
PKV123 PacketRecorder HD™ & PacketRePlay HD™
PKV400 TCP Analytics

Specifications are subject to change without notice.