GL Communications Inc.
 
 
 
Home  >  Analysis  >  Hardware Platforms  >  LightSpeed1000™

LightSpeed1000™ - Record & Playback Applications (OC-3 / STM-1 and OC-12 / STM-4)

Overview

These applications allow users to transmit and / or capture packets / cells from file / to a file over OC-3 / STM-1 and OC-12 / STM-4 interfaces.

Following applications are explained in detail below:


Receive Packets to File

This application provides continuous or limited capture of HDLC packets, ATM cells or RAW payload data on the SONET interface to file (in Hardware Packet Captured File GLs file format). This file can be subsequently used for play back to recreate traffic in controlled environment. Captured file sizes are limited only by a hard drive size. The interface allows users to select the port(s) on which packets/cells is to be received, and displays the total number of packets received, dropped packet, overflow packets, and number of bytes written to a file.

Features

  • Comprehensive transmit/receive testing capabilities; transmitting and verifying data with incrementing sequence numbers with each packet/cell

  • Hardware filters can be applied to incoming data on each individual port to allow traffic of interest only. ATM and PoS traffic can be filtered at hardware level to target traffic of interest only.

  • Complex and flexible hardware based filtering options: sixteen 128 bit independent filters with bit masks, for both ports with AND/OR include/exclude conditions

  • Allows to capture all payload from SONET/SDH envelop transparent of transport level.

  • Hardware will append each packet/cell with header detailing ports, timestamp (10 nSec resolution), error flag, port number, etc before presented to PC memory

  • Captures the received packets into a file upto hard drive capacity

  • Packets can be captured continuously (till user manually stops the capture or up to hard drive capacity) or limited by a specified size in MB, a packet count, or a specified time limit

  • Synchronous Multi-Board option allows to capture incoming packets synchronously on multiple boards

Record Packets to File


Tx Packets (Cells) from File

The application permits transmission of PoS packets, ATM cells or RAW Data over SONET interface using a file (Hardware Packet Captured File GLs file format) and displays the total number of transmitted packect, cells or raw data blocks.

Users can specify the transmission limit by selecting different options. The file can be transmitted on the selected port continuously, for limited number of cells/packets or till the end of file is reached (EOF). Tx bandwidth can be controlled by specifying the data rate in packets/sec. The GUI displays the statistics of the transmitted packets (or cells) per second.

Features

  • Transmits packets, cells or RAW data blocks from the captures or user created file

  • Packets can be transmitted either continuously, limited by number of packets / cells, or till the end-of-file (EOF)

  • Transmits packets/cells at a user configurable rate

  • Transmits on the same port as captured, swaps ports or uses a specified port

  • Provides the statistics of the transmitted cells at both line level and payload level

  • Transmit packets synchronously on multiple boards

Playback Packets from File


Buyer's Guide

Item No Item Description
LTS202 OC-3 / STM-1 ATM and RAW Record / Playback
LTS302 OC-12 / STM-4 ATM and RAW Record / Playback
LTS203 OC-3 / STM-1 PoS and RAW Record / Playback
LTS303 OC-12 / STM-4 PoS and RAW Record / Playback
  Hardware Platform
LTS100 Lightspeed1000™ - Dual OC3/12 STM1/4 PCIe Card
LTS105 Lightspeed1000™ - Portable Dual OC3/12 STM1/4 USB Unit
  Other Related Software
LTS200 OC-3 / STM-1 ATM Monitor, BERT, Tx/Rx Test
LTS300 OC-12 / STM-4 ATM Monitor, BERT, Tx/Rx Test
LTS201 OC-3 / STM-1 PoS Monitor, BERT, Tx/Rx Test
LTS301 OC-12 / STM-4 PoS Monitor, BERT, Tx/Rx Test
LTS204 OC-3 / STM-1 ATM Protocol Analysis
LTS304 OC-12 / STM-4 ATM Protocol Analysis
LTS205 OC-3 / STM-1 PoS Protocol Analysis
LTS305 OC-12 / STM-4 PoS Protocol Analysis
LTS206 OC-3 / STM-1 UMTS Protocol Analysis
LTS306 OC-12 / STM-4 UMTS Protocol Analysis
  Related Hardware
LTS100 Lightspeed1000™ - Dual OC3/12 STM1/4 PCIe Card
LTS105 Lightspeed1000™ - Portable Dual OC3/12 STM1/4 USB Unit
LTS400
LTS401
LTS402
DDR2 512 MB Memory
DDR2 1 GB Memory
DDR2 2 GB Memory
LTS404
LTS405
SFP, Single Mode
SFP, Multimode
SA019a
SA019b
SA019c
SA019d
Fiber Optic Cable, Single-Mode, Duplex LC to LC, 2m
Fiber Optic Cable, Single-Mode, Duplex LC to SC, 2m
Fiber Optic Cable, Multi-Mode, Duplex LC to LC, 2m
Fiber Optic Cable, Multi-Mode, Duplex LC to SC, 2m
 
 
Home Page Sitemap Global Presence Email