GL Communications Inc.
Home  >  Analysis  >  Hardware Platforms  >  LightSpeed1000™

PoS Protocol Analyzer for OC-3 / STM-1
and OC-12 / STM-4

Analysis of PoS frames over OC-3 / STM-1 OC-12 / STM-4 lines

  Download PoS Protocol Analyzer for OC-3 / STM-1 and OC-12 / STM-4 Product Brochure


The PoS Analyzer captures a host of PoS protocols exchanged between the two nodes over SONET & provides useful analysis, which includes distribution of protocols, protocol fields, frame lengths, and frame status. User can obtain detailed analysis of the protocol and can perform various statistics measurements.

pdf User's Guide
pdf Product Brochure
View Presentation
pdf GL Product Lists

PoS Analyzer supports Packet Data Analysis (PDA) module, it is an outstanding tool for live monitoring of signaling and traffic over IP. Packet Data Analysis (PDA) is distributed with GL’s Packet Analyzers, allowing users to monitor live IP networks including capture, analysis, and reporting of every call in detail. Supported protocols include SIP, MEGACO, MGCP, H.323, SCCP, RANAP (UMTS IuCS), and GSM A. It can capture IP packets over different transmission lines, including IP, T1, E1, T3, E3, and OC-3 STM-1 / OC-12 STM-4. PDA then processes the captured packets, identifies, and segregates calls based on signaling and traffic parameters.

Main Features

Display Features
  • Displays Summary, Detail, Hex-dump, and Statistics Views
  • Detail View
    • Displays decodes of a user-selected frame from the summary view
    • Provides options to display or hide the required protocol layers
    • Contents of this view can also be copied to clipboard
  • Summary View displays Dev #, Time Slot, Layer 3 Protocol, LCP message type and higher protocol specific information like Destination and Source IP address, Destination and Source TCP as well as UDP port details, HTTP/FTP message type, and so on in a tabular format.
  • Statistics View displays statistics based on frame count, byte count, frames/sec, bytes/sec etc for the entire capture data.
  • Any protocol field can be added to the summary view, filtering, and search features providing users more flexibility to monitor required protocol fields.
Supported Protocols PoS, IPCP, BCP, BPDU, POP, CHAP, HTTP, SNMP, STUN, FTP, DNS, and DHCP
Filtering / Search
  • Comprehensive hardware based filtering.
  • Supports software based search and filtering capabilities.
  • Streams can be captured on the selected ports (1 and 2).
  • Ability to capture and decode both PoS routed protocols, PoS bridged protocols.
Export Options
  • Exports Summary View information to a comma delimited file for subsequent import into a database or spreadsheet.
  • Capability to export detailed decode information to an ASCII file
Additional Features
  • Ability to test and perform numerous measurements across WAN- LAN or LAN-LAN connection
  • Ability to test and analyze PoS protocol in synchronous environment
  • User can decode frames from the recorded trace files and can be played back using "Rx Packets to File" application.
Remote Monitoring Remote monitoring capability using GL's Network Surveillance System


  • RFC 1661 PoS links in HDLC framing
  • RFC 1662 PoS links in HDLC framing

Protocols Supported

For the list of supported protocols that are supported by GL's PoS analyzer visit PPP Supported Protocols.

Summary, Detail, and Hexdump Views

The PoS analyzer application is invoked from the main menu of GL's OC-3 / STM-1 OC-12 / STM-4 Analyzer for real-time analysis. The analyzer displays Summary, Detail, Statistics, and Hex Dump Views in different panes. The Summary pane displays Dev#, Frame #, Time relative, Len, Error, Layer 3 protocol, LCP code, IPCP code, BCP code, PoS Message type, Source/Destination IP address, TCP Source/Destination Port, UDP Source/Destination Port, Message Type, and so on. The User can select a frame in Summary View to analyze and decode each frame in the Detail View. The Hex Dump View displays the frame information in HEX and ASCII format.

Protocol Summary, Detail, and Hex Dump Views in PoS Protocol Analysis

Real-time Analysis

Multiple ports can be selected for a single instance of analyzer to capture the frames simultaneously. The recorded trace file can then be analyzed offline and exported to ASCII file, or printed.

The real-time capturing requires users to specify ports and Frame Check Sequence (FCS).

Port Selection for Real-time Capture

Filtering and Search

Users can record all or filtered traffic into a trace file. Filter and search capabilities adds a powerful dimension to the PoS Analyzer. These features isolate required frames from the captured frames in real-time, as well as offline. In real-time capturing, filter allows capturing of frames having specified length, offset, mask, and value. The frames can also be filtered after completion of capture based on Frame Number, Time, Length, Error, Layer3 Protocol, LCP Code, IPCP code, TCP and UDP source and destination port, PoS Message type, and so on. Similarly, search capability helps user to search for a particular frame based on specific search criteria.

Offline Filtering and Search Criteria for PoS Protocol Analysis

Real-time/Pre-Capture Filtering Criteria for PoS Protocol Analysis

Statistics View

Statistics is an important feature available in PoS analyzer and can be obtained for all frames both in real-time as well as offline mode. Various statistics can be obtained to study the performance and trend in the PoS network and it is based on protocol fields and different parameters.

Statistics Options for PoS Protocol Analysis

Enhanced Trace Saving Options

Users can control the captured trace files by saving the trace using different conventions such as trace files with user-defined prefixes, trace file with date-time prefixes, and slider control to indicate the total number of files, file size, frame count, or time limit. This feature also allows the captured frames to be saved into a trace file based on the filtering criteria set using display filter feature.

Protocol Trace Saving Options for PoS Protocol Analysis

Buyer's Guide

Item No Item Description
LTS205 OC-3 / STM-1 PoS Protocol Analysis
LTS305 OC-12 / STM-4 PoS Protocol Analysis
  Other Related Software
LTS200 OC-3 / STM-1 ATM Monitor, BERT, Tx/Rx Test
LTS300 OC-12 / STM-4 ATM Monitor, BERT, Tx/Rx Test
LTS201 OC-3 / STM-1 PoS Monitor, BERT, Tx/Rx Test
LTS301 OC-12 / STM-4 PoS Monitor, BERT, Tx/Rx Test
LTS202 OC-3 / STM-1 ATM and RAW Record / Playback
LTS302 OC-12 / STM-4 ATM and RAW Record / Playback
LTS203 OC-3 / STM-1 PoS and RAW Record / Playback
LTS303 OC-12 / STM-4 PoS and RAW Record / Playback
LTS204 OC-3 / STM-1 ATM Protocol Analysis
LTS304 OC-12 / STM-4 ATM Protocol Analysis
LTS206 OC-3 / STM-1 UMTS Protocol Analysis
LTS306 OC-12 / STM-4 UMTS Protocol Analysis
  Related Hardware
LTS100 Lightspeed1000™ - Dual OC3/12 STM1/4 PCIe Card
LTS105 Lightspeed1000™ - Portable Dual OC3/12 STM1/4 USB Unit
DDR2 512 MB Memory
DDR2 1 GB Memory
DDR2 2 GB Memory
SFP, Single Mode
SFP, Multimode
Fiber Optic Cable, Single-Mode, Duplex LC to LC, 2m
Fiber Optic Cable, Single-Mode, Duplex LC to SC, 2m
Fiber Optic Cable, Multi-Mode, Duplex LC to LC, 2m
Fiber Optic Cable, Multi-Mode, Duplex LC to SC, 2m
Home Page Sitemap Global Presence Email